CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Dan Courson
Import Traders, Inc.
333 Southwestern Blvd., Suite 202
Sugar Land, TX 77478-3659

RE: The tariff classification of a steel air conditioning vent from China

Dear Mr. Courson:

In your letter dated January 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the air conditioning vent was submitted with your ruling request for our review.

The merchandise is identified in your letter as an air conditioning vent. You state that the item consists of a steel decorative top and a steel register below. The vent is used in homes where the heating and cooling ductwork comes through the floor. The vent covers the duct opening and controls the flow of air into the room. You indicate that the vents are occasionally used on the wall.

You propose classification of the air conditioning vent under subheading 7322.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of air heaters and hot air distributors. However, the registers are not parts of heating (7322, 8516) or air conditioning machines. They have use with all heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) systems and serve as terminations for ducting, not parts of the machines that supply ducting. Therefore, the air conditioning vent is classifiable in heading 7326, as other articles of iron or steel.

The applicable subheading for the air conditioning vent will be 7326.90,8587, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division